Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. Its height is two feet five inches. It is one foot three inches wide on top and one foot five inches at the bottom. The sides of it are called staves. The age of the churn is about thirty years. The man who made it was called Pat Doherty (the Cooper). The crib, the lid and the bottom. The staves are bound together with hoops. The colour of the churn and hoops is green. There are no marks on our churn. We churn once a week all through the year. The churning is done by hand. If any strangers are in the house while the churning is going on they help - to show their good will. It takes us an hour to churn. The churnstaff is moved up and down straight. When the churning is going on my mother pours in hot water to heat the milk and get it into butter. When we
    Willie John Carey
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall