Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

they had no call for them.
    It was a very odd house that had a full door. Most of the poor people tied a big bundle of sally rods together and threw them in the space left for the door. This did instead. Half-doors are common nowadays.
  2. It is not a good sign of another to see the swallows flying low because it foretells rain. Seagulls coming in to the land foretell that a storm is on sea and that they are coming in to the land to find shelter and to get food.
    When wild-geese fly to the south it is a sign of a storm in the north.
    The birds in our district which go away to other countries are the cuckoo and the swallow because they would die of cold in Ireland. They come to us in the end of spring and leave in the end of summer or as long as the