Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    late for breakfast. He was coming home late from the town drunk. He slept on a tombstone in the churchyard. When he awoke in the morning and saw all the tombstones surrounding him he said "The Resurrection is over and I'm late again."
  2. There was a woman living in the Illies one time. One day she was sweeping the house out the door. A fairy woman came and asked why was she doing that. She told the poor woman that she was sweeping out her luck. Every other day she swept it up to the fire and she got two shillings each time. But one day she told her husband and she never got any more.
    Another
    A man and a woman