School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Great noise of a spinning wheel and someone singing as she spun "Little you wee women knows that my name is "Riddling Stout" so merrily as my wee wheel nuns about".
    The little girl nan home and told her mother that she heard a great noise of a spinning wheel in the bushes and singing too. The mother asked the little girl if she knew what the song was. The little girl said she did and sang " Little you wee woman, that my name is "Raddling Stout" so merrily as wee wheel nuns about".
    In the evening the fairy came in with all the wool spun and said. "you must tell me my name or else come with me now". Yes I know your name". It is "Raddling Stout" so merrily so your wee wheel nuns about" said the woman. Then she threw the wool in the fire because the woman had found out her name.
    When her man came home and saw the wool.
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper