Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and set out to look for the castle. As he was drawing near it he painted his face brown and went in. He said "I am a messenger sent by the king to find the best salad that grows under the sun. It is withering I have it so long." They longed to taste it and they asked him for some. He opened his bag and gave them the bad head. When it was cooked the fairy took a leaf of it, and she ran off into the yard, in the form of a donkey.
    The servant did the same and she was also turned into a donkey. Then the young lady ate some and she also ran off into the yard braying. The young man tied a rope on the three and took them to a stable near by. He told the man how to handle them. A couple of days after the stableman come and told the man that the old ass was dead and that the other two were ready to die. He told him to drive them back to him and he gave them some of the good salad. Then they gor their right form:
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Susie Mac Cole