Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. If you like to go to a certain place put the cloak round your shoulders and you will be there in an instant.
    The man did as he was told and everything was successful. When he had a big pile of gold gathered up, he thought he could leave home and go and explore the country.
    On his way he went through a thick wood in which stood a great castle. At one of the windows stood an old woman and a beautiful young lady looking about them.
    The old woman was a fairy and she said to the girl "There is a young man coming out of the wood who carries a wonderful treasure. We must get it from him".
    The man came into the castle and said he would like to rest. While he was sleeping the girl went into the room and stole the bird's heart. Next day the old woman stood at the window. She
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Susie Mac Cole