Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    else five and six. The old man not yet awake did not answer. The conductor said loudly to him five and six, and he woke up and said "eleven."
  2. About sixty years ago a man named Edward Kerrigan left his house one day about twelve o' clock to go to the hill for turf. It was evening when his people missed him and they did not make the tea waiting for him to come but he didn't. He was away for over fourteen years. His brother was getting married and on the night of the marriage there was a great dance held. About nine o' clock when the ball was at its height, this strange fellow came in unknown to anybody. There was not a colour of the day but he had on him.
    The shoes he had on him were green, brown and yellow. His