Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

order to get her back.
    He got an advice from someone in the district to be at Birdstown at a certain hour and to take a bottle of Holy Water with him. The fairies were to pass at this time on horse back, and the woman was to be riding on the third horse. William was to make a dash for the third horse and at the same time to shake the Holy Water on him.
    The man was at the place at the appointed time and as the fairies were passing he saw his wife on the third horse. He made a dash for the reins, but was so excited and afraid that he missed both the reins and the Holy Water. He failed to get back his wife, and went home broken hearted.
    Next day he went to the same place and he saw blood stains on the road. He concluded from this that his wife had been killed there. He and all his family had ill luck after that.
    Philip Diver
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)