Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

About thirty six years ago there lived a black-smith in the house where Master Byrne is living now. Early one Monday morning a party of boys and girls were coming home from a wedding party and passing by the forge they could hear the sledge banging on the anvil and the roar of the bellows. One of the boys said "we will go up and see what old Boggs is at so early this morning." When they went into the street Boggs and all his family were in bed but the work was still going on in the forge. The oldest man was one of the boys Uncle and he said "God save us it's the devil clear out of here."
    Willie J Toland.
    Told by Fanny Toland aged 54 years.
    Folklore Story 21-12 1938
    On the first of May was the morning for all witches to be out on foot. No fire would be lit till nine o'clock or any ashes put out that day. There was a witch of a woman in every townland, so there was
    Willie J. Toland
    Fanny Toland