Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twelve o clock when Doherty had won all the money. Doherty had to pass an old lonely house. He saw a light in it and going on tip-toe to the window he saw a man sitting by a table shuffeling a pack of cards as if he was expecting someone.
    In walked James with a "good-night", and he sat down on a vacant chair and although the stranger did not speak he did not pay much attention. They played game after game but James could not win. All of a sudden he looked under the table and to his horror he saw that the stranger had cow's feet. He did not him after all.
    Told by Neil Gibbons Pound St aged 72.
  2. There was once a clever man in Ireland named Shan Crossa. He was known all over Ireland for his robberies, but even so he have a lot of money to the poor.
    One day the Irish soldiers heard of him stealing and there and then he was captured and charged with (m) the misdeeds. A few weeks later he was tried at Sligo jail and
    James L. Doherty
    John Mac Laughlin