Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Donegal a woman who had a very great cow. One night when she went out to take in the cow she discovered it had gone. A year passed and one night she went out to take in an armful of turf and she saw her own cow standing by a rock. She went over to take in the cow when suddenly the rock opened and the cow dissappeared. She then went over to the rock and said that if she did not get her cow back she would break the rock in fifty pieces by lighting a fire on top of it. The next morning she found the cow in the byre and the rock had disappeared.
    Joseph Doherty
    A. Doherty