Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall

"But it is stolen."
    "Yes I know, I know, keep to that"
    "But right enough" -
    "Yes I know, you're doing rightly."
    So the poor man had to go home, his pig was gone, and worst of all his neighbour would suspect him of roguery.
  2. Long ago there lived an old man and his wife in a little hut outside Carndonagh.They were so poor that sometimes they had not even a bite to eat.Near the house, in a little field belonging to them there was a "Fairy Fort," and one bright moonlight night as he was coming home from a fair in Derry he heard some beautiful music behind a bush near the Fort.He crept up beside the bush and he beheld a little fairy dressed in green dancing around playingafiddle. The old man caught hold of him and threatened to kill him there and then if he did not give him a crock of gold.The fairy took him to the fort and gave him a large bag of gold, but he
    Joseph Doherty
    Neal Gibbons