Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pulled the Catholic off horseback and slapped him on the road. He would have killed him only he got calling "God have mercy on me do not kill me altogether". Then the Protestant had to disappear and the Catholic horse went home. His friends much alarmed got out with torches and found him where the Protestant beat him.
  2. In olden times the peoples main food consisted of potatoes, salt and buttermilk. Our forefathers believed in plenty of fresh air and therefore, every morning before the scanty breakfast which consisted mainly of porridge, they spent about an hour outdoors completing the small jobs that were customary to them.
    At dinner hour a large pot of potatoes was placed in the centre of the floor, everybody sat round and ate there fill. In the evening milk and oaten-bread were taken and that finished the days eating. Tea was never heard of but, as time went on tea was introduced. One day a man was making tea but not knowing.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Hirrell