Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Shan Crossa was robbing the rich people in Ireland, the English soldiers were trying to catch him but they were always unsuccessful.
    One day Shan was away hunting and as night came on he lodged in a farmers house in which there were two doors. Early on the following morning when Shan was putting on his shoes, he heard a great noise coming. At this time Shan had one shoe on and laced but he had not the other on atall.
    Now Shan knew this to be the English soldiers, so he took to his heels out the back door but to his surprise he saw the soldiers coming after him. As Shan ran a few miles with the soldiers at his heels he came to a big river which he jumped. He knowing that they would not be able to jump it stood and watched them. At last the leader of the English
      1. daoine
    James L. Doherty