Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fours coming up the boreen calling "Robert Hunter for God's sake let me wish ye good luck o yer cow". Robert opened the door and Nancy crept in after him, she then asked him to carry her to the byre for her to wish him good luck of his cow, he did and immediately the pins he had boiled in the milk in the evening fell from Nancy's feet she then got up and cleared like a hare and she was never heard of afterwards. The cow gave her milk as usual the next day.
  2. One night a man was going home from Carndonagh, and when he was going past Sarah Nedd's he heard music. He stood for a while, and while he was standing he saw a fairy coming. The fairy came over to him and asked him would he work for him if he would pay him. The man said he would if he would pay him well. The fairy said "I will fill your shoes with gold every morning, but you are not to tell anyone". The fairy told the man to come
    George Butler
    Dennis Bradley