Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the Famine a poor but holy man lived near Carndonagh where he got no food to eat. One day he decided to go to the Workhouse to get food but the landlord would not let him in so he turned sadly home, but one person took pity on him. He told the poor man to wait at the gate of the Workhouse every morning and he would get him some.
    It was a small boy who told him this and the old man thanked him. The man got food from the small boy every day for a long time, but one day after coming home he saw the small boy running towards him.
    "Save me Save me" he shouted to the man "they saw me give it to you." The man took him into his home and told him to stand behind a crucifix and the boy obeyed. No sooner did he than the soldiers came running in but they could not see the boy yet they touched him.
    A miracle had been worked and
    1. am