Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and still it was reported that she sold twenty pounds of butter each week the year round, while men in big ways could not spare two pounds per week.
  2. Long ago there were two neighbour women living in Moneydarragh, Culdaff. There was a man dead in the neighbourhood and the two women decided to go to the corpse house together. They said they would finish the work before they would go.
    One of the women went to milk the cows, but she was not long milking when a big black cat came into the byre. The woman chased her four times in succession but the cat came back again. She hit her on the head with a tin pan and then she ran away quickly. When she had the milking finished she went into the house and got ready to go to the corphouse. Then she went into the neighbour's house to see if the other