Scoil: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (uimhir rolla 2680)

Ard an Chrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín A. Scott

1. Story
    Why the wren's tail is turned up. Long long ago when the wrens tail was straight like any other birds She did not build a nest like a nest like what she does now and this is how the change came. When Mrs Wren began to lay she layed so many eggs that when her young ones were hatched they fell one by one out of the nest and soon all her children were lost. Then Mr Wren thought he would have to make a better nest so he so he built the old nest's sides higher and higher until its sides met all but a little hole in one side; he thought that their children could not fall out now. Mrs Wren layed her eggs in the new nest but she had to keep her tail up and with sitting so long her tail grew into that shape. And that is why the wrens tail is turned up.
    Edmund Weir
    An tUcht , Co. Dhún na nGall