Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said you should not ly with your feet towards the door because that is the way dead persons are when they are going out from the house.
    When people are going to buy a horse they think it is unlucky to meet a red haired woman and some people go over fields so that they will not meet her. When some people are at a wake they do not leave between twelve o'clock at night and two o'clock because it is said to be very lonely hours.
    It is said you should not come out from a hospital on a Saturday because you will soon be back again. When you are going on a journey you should not turn back to the house again for something you forgot because it is unlucky.
    It is unlucky for a wedding to meet a funeral or two weddings on the one day. When you are going on a journey it is unlucky for a cat to cross the road before you or to see a magpie. You should not look out of a window at a funeral or put back a wedding.
    If a person gets two spoons at any of their meals that is supposed to be a wedding. When you see a turf standing straight in the
    Lily Doherty
    Dan Doherty