Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. "Home Made Toys"
    Long ago the children made more home made toys than they do now. These home made toys were good pastime.
    Some of these toys were only made at certain times of the year, other can be made at any time. The old people of the house can sometimes teach the children how to make simple toys by which they in their young days amused themselves.
    One very simple toy for either boy or girl is a "Spinning Jennie." It is made from a spool on which thread was kept. From one toy spool two toys can be made. The spool is cut in the centre with a slope, and a pointed stick put down the hold. This can spin on the smooth talle until you could not see it moving.
    When the corn is shooting the children can make whistles. By pulling the top of the green stem, and cutting a little opening down each side. When you blow down this it whistles.
    The girls often made dolls and dressed them very nicely. They then make a car for putting the doll on. This home made car can be made from a board and a round tin lid from a box, nailed at front of the board. This does
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty