Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Food and its preparation
    Long ago most people took potatoes and porridge at meals. Bread was seldom used and tea was never used atall.
    When making the bread the women never used any flour. Instead they baked the bread with oaten meal. The people sent the corn to be made into oaten meal in Moville.
    The bread was mixed to a stiff dough. When ready for cooking the bread was put on a small iron before the fire. This bread iron was made by the black smith in the local forge.
    Some people also cooked their bread on a griddle. The griddle was made like the bread iron but was put on top of the fire. There are no griddles or fire irons in this district now.
    Long ago no one ever knew about tea. When tea first came to the district the people ate the tea and threw away the water. Later when they learned to make tea they seldom bought any. The woman of the
    1. táirgí
    Alice Crossan