Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. "Local Fairs"
    The fairs are held in Carndonagh Burnfool, Moville and Buncrana. The most important fairs of this district are held in Carndonagh.
    In Carndonagh and Buncrana a special fair is held every quarter of the year. The first Monday of every month a fair is held in Carndonagh. The day after Christmas there is a fair in Carndonagh, it is called the Christmas market. The first Monday of October is also a fair for rams in Carndonagh, it is called ram Monday. Because rams are sold and bought at it.
    When cattle are scarse and dear, dealer come around the houses looking to buy them. Then the bargains have to be made at the house.
    In Carndonagh and Moville there is a special green for selling cows and pigs. The horses are sold in the streets. In those other towns the fairs are held in the streets.
    There is an office at the market gate and every one that goes in with any cattle or pigs to sell, pays two pence or these which is caller toll.This is paid to keep up the market and for getting use of it.
    When any thing is sold the man who gets
        1. trádáil