Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two local tailors in this district. One lives about five miles from the other. Long ago the tailors were more plentiful in this district. But most of them died and no others took their place. Long ago there were about six tailors in this district.
    These tailors worked at their own home. Some of the tailors stocked cloth and others did not. One of the tailors we have now stocks cloth But the cloth has to be brought to the other when getting any clothes made.
    The cloth which is taken to these tailors is not spun or woven locally. It is bought ready for making in the shops.
    The tailors of this district only make mens and boys suits and overcoats. They can also make clothes for women such as coats, but they are not often asked.
    When men are taking cloth to the tailors to get a suit made they mostly take serge of whatever colour they like. They also take tweed of all kinds. Boys sometimes get soft cloth called blazar cloth. Overcoats are made from nap.
    One time when a tailor was fitting a
    Susan Doherty