Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Brigid's Day the people bring in the rush crosses and bratogs, which were left out to be blessed. These they put at the roof's of houses.
    On Saint Patrick's Day processions are held in certain towns. Some men that like whiskey use to take it on Saint Patrick's Day they called it 'drowning the shamrock'. Because shamrocks are worn on that day.
    Pancakes were always baked on Shrove Tuesday. Instead of Shrove Tuesday it is called Pancake Tuesday.
    On Easter Saturday water is blessed at the chapel. The people get this water and also a half burned coal which is blessed. This coal is kept in the house to keep the house from being burned.
    When the sun is rising on Easter Sunday morning she gives three jumps of joy in the sky. On that day also the people eat eggs and the children make Easter fires outside and boil their eggs in them.
    On the first day of May or May Day children go in processions and have a May Queen. This is only held in towns. The country
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty