Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Collected by:- Susan Doherty, Umbally, Ture P.O.
    Obtained from : Michael Doherty 55 yrs.
    “Our Holy Wells”
    Our Parish consists of two holy wells. One of them is in the townland of Three Trees and the other in the townland of Iskaheen.
    The one in the townland of Three Trees is known as Tubber Patrick or Patrick’s well. The other is known as the Eye well. The field in which Tubber Patrick is beside is called the Graveyard field. Because it is beside the old graveyard.
    As you walk along the road leading to the main road and passing through the townland of Three Trees a little hole is in the hedge. A small path leads to the well. Grass is growing all around it and in the inside. The well is only about a foot long and a foot broad and about a foot and a half deep.
    Hanging over the well is a large hawthorn tree. Along down a glen passing by the well there is a row of palm trees of every kind.
    The old graveyard is on the opposite side of the road. A little patch of ground where no crops are grown.
    The people visit the well every time they are passing it. But it should
    Susan Doherty