Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Written by Susan Doherty, Umbally, Ture P.O.
    “Local Roads”
    The roads of this district get their names from where they lead to. There is a road leading from the main road straight up to the hill . It is called the new line until it reaches the town land of Aught . It is then called the Aught road, and in the town land of Glackmore it is called the Glackmore road. No one remembers this road being made . It is a very useful road and a lot of carts are seen on it. Many loads of turf are carted down that road from the hill. As well as in the summer, turf are carted all year for selling.
    From this road many lanes and other roads branch off. Such as the road leading to the school, known as the Gortin road. On the road leading to Clunelly each division is known by the townland it passes through. There is a part of that road between Meedinmore and Umbally called the moss road, because a moss lies on one side of it.
    At Meedinmore there are four roads , one leading to the main road another to the hill, another to Clunelly and the fourth to the Aught road. The one leading to the hill is known as the Spinh. These four roads form a cross road , where the men gathered long ago. It is not a gathering place nowadays.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Susan Doherty