Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds or wild birds in this district. These are, the Crane, crow, sea gull, snipe, felt, white wing, blackbird, blue tit, green linnet, thrush, moor hen, magpie, hawk, robin, curlew, pigeon, swallow, sparrow, yellow yeldren, wagtail, lash, wren, blind bat, wood-cock, moss chirper, whin grey, cuckoos, corn-rake, plover.
    Some of these birds go to other lands these are the cuckoo, snipe, swallow, wood-cock. The others stay in our country.
    The cuckoo leaves our country at midsummer on the twenty second of June. She goes to a warmer country such as France or Africa. Before she goes away she changes her time when calling. The cuckoo is a lazy bird she never builds a nest. She lays her egg in the wagtails or moss-chirper's nest. When she lays her egg she takes one of the small birds eggs so that the bird will not notice her egg. Her egg is very like the moss chirpers and the wagtails only larger. It is white with brown ticks on it. Sometimes these small birds see her laying her egg and run to put her away from their nest.
    When the young cuckoo grows up she puts the other little birds out of the nest to die. The little mother of the small birds feeds away at the big cuckoo until it grows up and flies away.
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty