Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people around this district usually get married on a Tuesday or a Thursday. It is said that May or August are not lucky months to get married in. It is said if you get married on a Thursday it's for losses and Friday is for crosses.
    It is an old country custom for the man to bring with him a bottle of whiskey when he is going to the girl's house to ask her father for her. When the man goes to the house he treats the people in the house and then the girls father tells the man of how good she is at everything. It is said to be lucky for the bride to wear something old, and something new, something borrowed, and something blue.
    There is an old saying when any one is getting married happy is the bride that the sunshines on. In olden times when there were no motor cars and when the people were going to get married they went on horses and cars. When the people were going to get married these were about three or four side cars at the wedding. The two people that are getting married go on the first car and the rest of the people that are invited go on the cars behind.
    After the people come back from getting married they go away to spend the day or they have a wedding feast. It was a custom for
    Lily Doherty
    Dan Doherty