Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Warts. (1)
    To cure warts put ashes on them and take them off again. Then put them in a poke like sweets, and drop it on the road, the first person to lift the poke of ashes will get your warts and you shall be cured.
    (2) You can also cure warts by sticking a pin in each wart and then burying the pin, do this for three times and your warts will be cured.
    Whoopingcough. (1) If a person has the whoopingcough in your house go to a married couple who's sir names had been alike before married, such as Miss Doherty got married to Mr. Doherty and had not to change her name. Get something from them such as bread or milk and it is supposed to cure you.
    Mump's (1) When anyone takes the mump's in your house, take them to a donkey. When they go to the donkey, they have to do certain rules. These rules are, to bend under the donkey and over his back three times, then pull hairs out of the donkey's cross on his shoulder. This has to be done once every day for three days you will then be cured. Some people still believe in this.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Susan Doherty