Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. Another
    St. Colmcille was the patron Saint of this Diocese and he travelled a lot through this part of the country. He prayed at a well in this gap Ma Moir. Some people get cured at it, some of them seen a little while they were drinking at it and if anybody see's the little trout they are sure to be cured.
    Another day the Saint was travelling through this part of the country and he came to Sharagore river. From behind a little height he saw a smoak rising. He wondered what the smoak could be doing so close to the river. He went over the height to see what was wrong and then he saw a man beside a fire. He went over to it and the man was frying trouts. He asked him for one but he refused and Colmcille said may you never get another trout in the river you got them in.

Told by
    Neall Jackson