Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this district. There is one maghrabane and one Binsfort. The blacksmiths are Pat Doherty and Edward Brennan. The both forges are situated beside the road. Edward Brennans ancest ors were blacksmiths. Usualy the roof is made of wood. There is only one fireplace in the forge. The bellows were not made locally They were bought. He alsosl shoes horses and donkey. He makes ploughs and horrows and grubers. He shoes wheels outside. He leaves the iron for the wheel and builds turf round it and lights a fire to heat the iron. Then two men pulls out the iron with a long pincher called the grab. They would then place the iron on the wood and they would throw water on as quickly as they could. The forge water is supposed to be good for soar hands and hecks. There was a old forge down in milltown. It was down where Rose Doherty is living at present. In olden times if it was a a wet day they would all gathir at the forge and tell stories Everybody had an excuse of a little job to be done. The old blackmsithe was known in the district as Padair. He used to make matches
    James Mc Grory
    An Mhuineach, Co. Dhún na nGall