Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to make the bread on a griddle in Olden times. The used to make boxty out of potatoes. It was nearly all oaten bread they made. They made thier own meal. They made it down at James McLaughlins in Tonduff. They made the bread in wooden basins. There was a mill down at James McLaughlins. The griddle is made in a try angle shape. It stands in front of the fire. There are two feet on it. They baked oaten bread mostly on the griddle. Before the mill was made they used to make the oaten meal by hand. They made it with a old stone with a hole in it.
    1. táirgí
    James Mc Grory