Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Townland of Linsfort in the parish of Buncrana in the barony of Inishowen. Long ago there was a fort in the townland. The owner was called Lin. It was called Linsfort because of this. All the houses in it are slated. There are two shops in it. There is a convent in this townland and nuns come to it in the Summer. Long ago a landlord lived in it. He was called Millar. There are ten houses in Linsfort. There are 55 people living in it. There are six families in it. The name that is commonest is McLaughlin. There are three families called McLaughlins. There is one river in Linsfort and it rises in Gortyargan a townland nearby. There is a moor in the townland and some ruins. There are two small quarries in it.
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Dermot Mulholland