Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Buncrana. There are four principal fairs fairs 15th of May 26th of July 8th of September 15th of November. The 15th of May and 15th of November are two [hirlin?] fairs. There is a park at the side of the town for selling the cows and sheep in each man pays two pence per head going into the park. The corn and potatoes is sold at the market squear. Some dealer come out through the country buying cattle. The man that gets the money after selling the animal usuasly gives back some luck money. The luck money sometimes counts from a shilling to ten shillings. The men make the bargoin by the slapping of hands. The dealer slaps the sellers hands and asks him will he take so much. When the bargain is made if it is a cow or a calf the dealer cuts mark of his own on the
        1. trádáil
    Bernard Mc Laughlin