Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in the townland of Carva in a field of ours that is called Slana. The well is called Slana also and it was blessed a few years ago. The people always made rounds at it every year and they called it the Turas. They started the Turas at Greenhill in a place called Ard na Leagter. They would come on down to Hegarty's Garden and at the foot of it on a flag they would say the rosary after saying it at Ard na Leggter. The flag where they prayed is still to be seen and the tracks of five pairs of knees is still to be seen sunk into it. They would then come on down to the well praying all the time and they would say the rosary again. This was said to cure any disease. This was said after they would have the Turas made they would drink some of the water and take home some in a bottle for cures. The people do not make the Turas now at all. It is said that if you dipped a dirty vessel into the well that the
    Owen Hagan
    Carvagh, Co. Dhún na nGall