Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hugh Ruddy was a man who made poems. He lived in the townland of Ballyanon Linsfort Desertegney. If any person did any thing against this man he would make a poem about them that would skin them. This man and his father John worked all day on the farm and made poems all night about their neighbour's. The ancestor's of these men were good at making poems. John Ruddy spent twenty years in Letterkenny asylum and he was buried there. Hugh was allso in the asylum but he only lived there for one year. He died at the age of 50 years. There fathers name was Edward Ruddy who came from Uris. The old people will not tell the poems that this man man because the priest put them down.
      1. filíocht
    Willie Diver