Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gashes are made with a loop put on one end of a horses hair. Then put the other end of it through the loop and a large one is made. Then tie it on a cord and set in a watery place, and scatter some crumbs about it and the bird will be caught.
    Hide the Goley Weel
    Every one sits round in a ring and they hold out their hands and close their eyes. Then someone has a piece of turf and they put it into another ones hands, then they guess who has it.
    Playing Duck
    First of all we get a terrible big stone and place it on the ground. The name we call the stone is the Grannie. Then every boyt gets a small stone and
    Joseph Mc Laughlin
    Milltown, Co. Dhún na nGall