Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. Local Heroes
    It is over 60 years ago there came a fleet of ships into Buncrana harbour. The captain of one of the ships was one day in Thomases Dohertys publick house in Buncrana. He said he had one of the best runners on his ship that was in the country. Thomas Doherty said that he could get a main that would run him. The captain said it was a bargain. He sent down for a man in Oldmountain named James Doherty who was a very good runner. When the both agreed to run they set a day for the race. The race they run was about three mile. It started at Willie Potters Buncrana down the horse mak, market lane by the station through Lisfannon back up by Swans mill up the mill till Willie Porters again. When they came to Seans mill James Doherty was three yeards behind him When the came up the mill bray he passed him and won by twenty yards. He was also a very good jumper. He jumped a great height down in Effishmore no man ever jumped it be.
    Philip Doherty
    Old Mountain, Co. Dhún na nGall