Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bela droma field. That field got its name from a stream which ran from the top of the every steep bray which is in the field. It then ran across the bottom of the field for a long piece.
    Giora Cos: This is a field which got its name from its shape. It is the shape of a leg and a foot but the foot is very short.
    Craig-a-hill: This is a very rocky and stony field. There are a lot of rocks through it and it is like a little hill.
    Gar-na-mo: This is a small piece of green land like a lawn between the cross-roads. When the cows would be grazing they would lie down on this little patch.
    Slang Field: It is called that because there is a well in the middle of it and a saint prayed at it every day and he gave it the name slana so the field is called Slana field.
    The Wallstails Field. This field is called that because (it is) there is a lot
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall