Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine of 1846-1847 affected this district very much and a terrible hunger started on the people and many thousands died of starvation due to the failure of the potatoe crop. At last the people could stand it no longer and some went away to America and some stayed at home. Those who stayed at home had some terrible trouble. The women had to knap stones all day to feed themselves and their family. The men had no corn because the Landlords took every stack of corn they had. There was a big boiler over in Linsfort for boiling porridge. Men used to come from the Meentiaghs for a bowlful of Indian porridge. There (are) twenty or thirty houses in ruins which were occupied in the time of the famine
    1. am
    Patrick Mc Rory