Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. A Fairy Cave
    There is a fairy cave in Milltown Desertegney Buncrana. It is about a half mile from the main road. It is in a bank beside the sea. The water is nos able to get into it because there is a large flag over the entrance. There are eight rooms in it. The first room is the smallest and the farther they go in the larger they get. The first room is about three feet wide and about four feet high. It is flaged on the top and the bottom and on the both sides. This cave is about twenty yards long
    One day a man was down at this cave and he heard singing in it. He went home and he ever went back to it his lone.
    Another day his brother seen a woman combing her hair on the top of the bank where no one could get to.
    Bernard Mc Laughlin
    Milltown, Co. Dhún na nGall