Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. Tanning Leather
    Long ago the people used the skin of their own animals also for making leather. The skin is taken off the animals. then it is left out in the sun for two or three days to dry. It is then put into lime for to dry still more. The people then take the fat of the animal and boil it. Sometimes they they boil the bark of the trees with it and mix it with the oil of the oil of the fat. This thickens the skin and makes it wear longer. Then they nail the skin to the door for to dry it. The women then take the roughest of the hair off. Then the leather is cut into the shape of a shoe. They then get a piece of wood and make it the shape of the sole. There was holes then made. There was holes
    then made in the wood and in the leather. The people then twisted the hair and made a long cord of it. They then sowed the leather to the wood and then the shoe was made. They also made their laces with the hair.
    Joseph Mc Laughlin
    Milltown, Co. Dhún na nGall