Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district thatch their houses once or twice a year. About forty year ago only one or two people in this district could thatch a house. Every one can thatch their own house themselves now. Some people put on straw and others put lint and rushes on the houses. At first you go up on the roof and take off the old thatch. Then one man forks up the lint and the man on the roof spreads it out flat. Each one of those is called a spar. Then he puts the ladder over another piece and forks him up another bunch of lint, and so on till he has the house (fins) finished. Then he ropes it with ropes. He ties the rope on one side of the roof and he throws it over the roof and ties it on the other side. There are also alot of pegs on the walls for tying the ropes
    Finnian Mc Laughlin
    An Caiseal, Co. Dhún na nGall