School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (no title)

We often hear people say "Oh there is no fasting now" said an old lady and gave a description of her early time with regard to fast.

We often hear people say "Oh there is no fasting now" said an old lady , and gave a description of her early time with regard to fast.
    When lent came no food was eaten before twelve o'clock in the day_ This was done to break up the day as she said. For the first meal they did not get tea and eats as now- but bracan and sowens.
    Some get potatoes, salt and onion .
    They were not going about with sad faces and longing for food- but were bright and happy and worked hard.
    At about four in the evening a large pot of potatoes was boiled and poured into a basket. All sat round this basket. A plate of salt was put in the middle of the basket and each one dipped in his potato. If the day was not a black fast they got buttermilk. It was not unusual to have the
    Mrs Rose Mc Laughlin
    An tIomaire Cam, Co. Dhún na nGall