Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (gan teideal)

The above mentioned lady says she always believed that a source of bogbean in Spring kept sickness and the doctor away for the rest of the year.

The above mentioned lady says she always believed that a course of bogbean in Spring kept sickness and the doctor away for the rest of the year.
    She always gathered the bogbean in the bog at the beginning of March. She took it home and after washing it well she put it on in a pot half filled with water. She let this boil for four hours. She then strained the liquid. Next she put it in bottles - and each one in the house got a cup of this bogbean fasting all through the month of March.
    Charles Armour
    Miss Bridget Loughrey