Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

to the farmers of Inishowen as they got all the slag for top-dressing. This slag was very good because it was the pure sea-weed ground up. There were about thirty men employed in the factory. Finally, Campbell, the owner, could not get enough kelp so the factory had to be closed down.
    Mr H Armour
    Main St
    Buncrana
  2. The Vaughans who built what is known as the Castle close to the Castle Bridge were very heartless and uncharitable. One day a tramp came to the door When the man was asked what he wanted he said he wanted something to eat as he was hungry. However he got nothing but was told to clear away and never be seen near the place again.When the tramp was walking down the avenue pulled a leaf off a tree and began to chew it. The owner of the Castle saw him and became very angry. He ran out, caught the tramp and nailed him to a tree by the ears. Soon afterwards the tramp died. This particular tree was there up to a few years ago when it was cut down by Mr. Kelly the present owner of the Castle.