Scoil: Drumfries (uimhir rolla 1572)

Droim Fraoigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Many years ago there lived a tinker named Cooper Leky.
    "Cooper Leky" mended tin, pans, dishes, and all things made of tin. But as soon as the money was paid to him, and he away, all the tin things started to leak. That is why he got this funny name. He also had a tuft of hair to his chin, and was very thin, so thin that anyone would think how he lived.
    One day he went into a house in Drumfries, and the woman was pounding potatoes on the floor, in the pot. He told the woman that the children were crying of hunger.
    The woman piled his hand full of poundays, and as quick as he went out the door, he was stuffing the Poundays into himself, so that he had
    Ethel Fullerton
    Os cionn 14