Scoil: Drumfries (uimhir rolla 1572)

Droim Fraoigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bogbine is very good for strengthening a weak person. It is first boiled in water. Then pour the juice into a clean vessel. Then a box of treacle and sulphur are mixed with it. March and April is the time it is in use. Garlic is good for a cough It is just pulled and ate in its shape.
    Rickup is good for curing a disease. It is pulled for them and given to them to eat It has small green leaves.
    Rigeaca is as good as fly-paper. It is placed in a bowl of water. The smell of it effects the flies. It grows among the heather and has small green leaves
      1. cleachtas an leighis