Scoil: Drumfries (uimhir rolla 1572)

Droim Fraoigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some fifty years ago a woman from Drumfries died. Before she died she ordered that her four good woolen blankets and her golden ring should be sent in the coffin with her. When she died, her blankets and ring were sent with her. Two silly men thought it was a shame to let good gold and good woolen to go to loss, so they said they would dig the grave in the middle of the night. When midnight came the ment went to dig the grave. When they opened the coffin the took out the blankets and left them on the ground. When they went back to take the ring they couldn't take it off her
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Neil Gill