Scoil: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First it was an old tower and in the year 1895 it was remodelled by Camel and Son's Belfast. These are the names of local workmen. Joe Durnin, James Sweeny, Alic Craig, Hugh Whoriskey James Doherty, Patrick Craig, James Hardy and Ned Craig. Mr Beard was the foreman. It was built by concrete and brick. Soldiers did not stay in it long, but just when they came in ships they stayed for the night. The British Government occupied it first and in the year 1921 the British left it. And in the year 1922 the Republicans stayed in it
    Maisie Whoriskey
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Dhún na nGall